enochian
People have said this, but where is the code?

[url]http://www.scpdc.org/wp-content/uploads/generator-installation.pdf[/url]
Quote
Birken Vogt
Code says you must follow manufacturers instructions and they say 5 feet in that publication so it is what it is.
Quote
enochian
Birken Vogt;n59654 wrote:
Code says you must follow manufacturers instructions and they say 5 feet in that publication so it is what it is.



But they don't.

I don't know what you are looking at.
Quote
Cobranut
enochian;n59655 wrote:



But they don't.

I don't know what you are looking at.


Top of page 2 of your linked document states no openings within 5 feet of any point on the genset.
Quote
enochian
Cobranut;n59656 wrote:


Top of page 2 of your linked document states no openings within 5 feet of any point on the genset.



How is a radon fan an opening in a wall???

[url]http://soa.generac.com/manuals/9690213/0K5804Y12[/url]
Quote
Brian Baughman
enochian;n59657 wrote:



How is a radon fan an opening in a wall???

[url]http://soa.generac.com/manuals/9690213/0K5804Y12[/url]


The annular space around the venting material for the fan where it passes through the exterior of the structure could be an opening, if it is not properly sealed, or the discharge for the fan if within 5 feet of the generator. Typically, radon fans have the discharge terminating above the roof line. The fan itself is NOT an opening.


As for the false statement that was made that codes do not require the manufacturer's installation instructions to be followed. The NEC in Article 110.3(B), NFPA 37 in Section 4.2, and the fuel gas codes in NFPA 54 in Sections 9.1.1.2 and 10.1.1, in addition to the ICC IFGC in Sections 305.1 and 616.1 all require that the manufacturer's installation instructions be followed for installation.
Quote
enochian
Brian Baughman;n59663 wrote:
As for the false statement that was made that codes do not require the manufacturer's installation instructions to be followed. The NEC in Article 110.3(B), NFPA 37 in Section 4.2, and the fuel gas codes in NFPA 54 in Sections 9.1.1.2 and 10.1.1, in addition to the ICC IFGC in Sections 305.1 and 616.1 all require that the manufacturer's installation instructions be followed for installation.



Of course codes require manufacturer instructions to be followed. I think you misinterpreted what I was saying.
Quote