Grady22
Hello to all- Can some of you gen installers and/or electrical inspectors tell me how the 2008 NEC affects the installation of standby generators? Do we have to do a load calculation using the same guidwlines as a house? Thanks to all who reply.
Quote
Skip Douglas SkipD
A load calculation must be done for the loads that will be automatically switched to a standby generator. See NEC 702.5(B)(2).

The calculations of load on the standby source shall be made in accordance with Article 220 or by another approved method.
Skip Douglas
Quote